The Advanced Photon Source
a U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science User Facility

2021 Users Meeting Program Information

APS CNM 2021 Users Meeting

2021 Users Meeting Program Information and Agendas

Combined Plenary Session

APS Plenary Session

CNM Plenary Session

APS Upgrade Q&A Session

Many thanks to the exhibitor companies that supported the 2121 Users Meeting. View contact information and descriptions for all of the vendors here.

 

APS WK#1: Ultrafast X-ray Techniques for Monitoring Dynamic Structural and Electronic Responses at the Nanoscale
Organizers: Burak Guzelturk and Donald A. Walko
Description
Agenda


CNM WK#2: Collaborations Opportunities for Industry with CNM
Organizer: Anirudha Sumant 
Description
Agenda

Joint APS/CNM WK#3: Interpreting Hierarchical Data at Nanocenters and X-ray User Facilities
Organizers: Yue Cao, Maria Chan, Mathew Cherukara, and Wendy Di
Description
Agenda

APS Training #4: A Tutorial Workshop on XPCS for Probing Dynamics in Soft and Hard Matter
Organizers: Eric Dufresne, Zhang Jiang, and Qingteng Zhang
Description
Agenda

 

Joint APS/CNM WK#5: Applications of AI/ML to Real-time Multi-modal Analysis at Synchrotron Light Sources and Electron Microscopes
Organizers: Mathew Cherukara, Nicholas Schwarz, and Chengjun Sun
Description
Agenda

APS Training #6: Dynamic X-ray Crystallography
Organizers: Robert Henning, David Kissick, and Darren Sherrell
Description
Agenda

 

APS WK#7: Wide-angle X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy and Application of Speckle Spatio-temporal Correlation in Materials
Organizers: Yue Cao and Eric Dufresne
Description
Agenda

Joint APS/CNM WK#8: Dynamics in Soft Matter with Emphasis on Complex Fluids
Organizers: Xiao-Min Lin, Suresh Narayanan, and Qingteng Zhang ​​​​
Description
Agenda

APS WK#9: Advances in COVID-19 Prevention and Treatment Enabled by Structural Biology Research
Organizers: Michael Becker, Karolina Michalska, and Kay Perry
Description
Agenda

COURSE POSTPONED APS Training#10: Data Analysis School on X-ray Scattering from Liquid Interfaces
Organizers: Wei Bu and Natalie Chen
Description
 

CNM WK#11: Hybrid Quantum Systems
Organizers: Xu Han, Dafei Jin, and Xufeng Zhang 
Description
Agenda

APS WK#12: Multi-scale X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy Imaging Using Multiple APS Beamlines
Organizers: Olga Antipova and Lu Xi Li
Description
Agenda

 

APS WK#13: Feedback on Remote and Collaborative Access at the APS – Future Plans
Organizers: Suresh Narayanan and Alec Sandy
Description
Agenda

 

CNM Short Course A: Thin Film Deposition
Organizer: Liliana Stan
Description
Agenda

 

 

06.01.2021

To comment on the contents, please contact apsuser@anl.gov.