Agenda

National User Facility Organization
Annual Meeting
June 10-12, 2009

Argonne National Laboratory
APS Conference Center
Building 402 Lecture Hall

Wednesday, June 10 | Thursday, June 11 | Friday, June 12

 


Wednesday, June 10

Focus on Users
Moderator: Rene Bellwied, Co-Chair NUFO Steering Committee
9:00 Welcome
Murray Gibson, Associate Laboratory Director for Photon Sciences and Director, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory
9:15 Keynote Address
Tackling Our Energy Challenges in a New Era of Science: The Role of Scientific User Facilities
Harriet Kung, Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences, DOE
10:15 Break
10:30 U.S. Government Policies Affecting International Scientific Cooperation
Amy Flatten, Director of International Affairs, American Physical Society
11:00 The APS and Synchrotron Facilities in the US and Worldwide: A Network Perspective
Murray Gibson, Associate Laboratory Director for Photon Sciences and Director, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory
11:45 Group photo followed by No-host Lunch
Focus on Users continued
Moderator: Susan Strasser, Co-Coordinator NUFO Steering Committee
1:00 How Does NUFO Fit into the National Science Agenda?
Rene Bellwied, CoChair NUFO
1:40 Expectations for Users and User Facilities
Brant Johnson, CoChair, NUFO
2:10 The Role of National User Facilities in Supporting Academic Research and Future Workforce Development
Katherine Kantardjieff, Co-Chair SNUG
2:50 National User Groups for International User Facilities and NUFO
Harvey Newman, Chair, User Group for the Large Hadron Collider (LHC )
3:30 Break
4:00 NUFO Web Site: Resources for Users
Susan White-DePace, Co-Coordinator, NUFO
4:30 NUFO Business Meeting
Charter Review and Nominations for New Steering Committee Members
Susan Strasser, Co-Coordinator NUFO
5:00 Adjourn
6:00 No-host Dinner at Ted's Montana Grill, Bolingbrook, Illinois (menu)

Thursday, June 11

Focus on Industrial Access to National User Facilities
Expected Outcome: A short report with recommendations on best ways to increase industrial participation at national user facilities
Moderator: Al Ekkebus, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

8:30 Welcome
Dennis Mills, Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for Photon Sciences,
Argonne National Laboratory
8:45 A Fifteen-Year Science Policy Lesson: The Voices of Industry and Medicine Matter Most in Washington
Mike Lubell, Director of Public Affairs, American Physical Society and CCNY Professor of Physics
9:15 Lobbying for American Innovation
John Palafoutas, Task Force on the Future of American Innovation
9:45 Interactions with Industry: DOE Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Perspective
Gurpreet Singh, Team Leader, EERE Vehicle Program Office
10:15 Break
10:45 Industrial Users at ORNL’s High Temperature Materials Laboratory (HTML)
E. Andrew Payzant, Senior R&D Staff Member, HTML, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:15 Use of National Facilities in Technology Development for Energy and Transportation
Ernest Hall, Chief Scientist, GE Global Research
11:45 LRL-CAT: A Company's Experience at the APS
Steve Wasserman, Head, Discovery Chemistry, Lilly Research Laboratories
12:15 No-host Lunch
 
Moderator, Steve Wasserman
1:15 Industrial Stories: Successes and Issues (either facility or industrial user speakers)
  • Michael Crawford, DuPont
  • Olga Makarova, Creatv MicroTech, Inc.
  • Chip Lesburg, Schering-Plough, past Chairman of IMCA
  • Jin Wang, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Patrick Lysaght, SEMATECH
  • Milan Buncick, AEgis, Technologies
3:15 Break
3:45 Break-Out Groups to Formulate Recommendations:

  • Outreach to industry and best practices
    Moderator: Susan White-DePace, Brookhaven
    Scribe: Jane Andrew, Argonne
  • Industrial interaction (Before site arrival: legal issues, site access, proposal acceptance, speed of scheduling, etc.)
    Moderator: Judy Trimble, Oak Ridge
    Scribe: Cathy Knotts, SSRL
  • Industrial interaction (After site arrival: training, badging, use of resources, sample shipping, joint authorship, inducements for scientists to work with industry, etc.)
    Moderator: Susan Strasser, Argonne
    Scribe: Connie Vanni, Argonne
4:45 Wrap-up, Summary, and Future Directions
Al Ekkebus, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
5:30 Adjourn

Friday, June 12

Focus on Administrative Issues: Best Practices
Moderator: Judy Trimble, Co-Coordinator, NUFO Steering Committee
8:30 Welcome
Bill Ruzicka, APS Engineering Support Division Director, Argonne National Laboratory
8:45 Master User Agreements: What they are, and how they are being implemented throughout the DOE complex
Mark Langguth, Sr. Attorney, Intellectual Property, Argonne National Laboratory
 
Benchmarking: How To Do It and How to Implement Recommendations
9:30 Co-operation Among User Facilities at a Single National Laboratory: The Argonne Experience
Doug Sisterson, Operations Manager, ACRF
10:15 Break
10:45 What keeps us awake at night? Key issues:
  • Foreign Visits and Assignments
    • Benchmarking Results
    • Hosting Requirements/Expectations
    • Access for Sensitive Country Users
    • FACTS -- Modifications Needed?
    • Visas
  • Computer Use Agreements/Remote Access Issues
  • To Badge or Not to Badge: That is the Question
  • Roles of the User Office: User Ombudsman?
  • Other?
12:30 No-host Lunch
1:30 Facility Tours: APS, CNM, ATLAS, EMC
Russ Cook, Organizer
2:30 Break-out Sessions by Facility Type (Light Sources, NSRCs, High-Energy Physics Facilities, others as needed)
4:30 Adjourn