Argonne National Laboratory

Users Meeting 2010
May 3-5, 2010

Argonne Home > Advanced Photon Source >

 



Program

Schedule at a Glance

List of Speakers (with links to abstracts)

List of Posters (with links to abstracts)

Monday features reports from Washington and facility updates, as well as forward-looking keynote talks in the afternoon. The poster session is Monday afternoon. There will be a special opportunity during the poster session to discuss upgrade issues with the upgrade theme leaders, followed by a "town hall" on Tuesday for raising issues with the APS Users Organization. On Tuesday, at a banquet honoring the 20th anniversary of the APS groundbreaking, we'll showcase our very own “Field of Dreams” and those who believed that “if you build it, they will come." There's a new student-oriented feature this year: a talk on post-doc opportunities at Argonne, which will also touch on post-doc job searches generally.

Updates

4/30/10 — Monday AM: Pedro Montano replaces Harriet Kung
4/23/10 — Monday AM: Douglas Platz replaces Bill Foster, times adjusted

Highlights

Monday, May 3

Opening session
Postdoc luncheon
Plenary session
APS Upgrade Summary
Poster session & reception
Partner User Council

Tuesday, May 4

APS Science Session I
APS Science Session II (parallel)
APSUO "Town Hall Meeting"
EMC Science Session (parallel)
Banquet

Wednesday, May 5 Workshops 1 – 7
APSUO Steering Committee Lunch

Comprehensive Program

Times confirmed as of 4/23/10.

Sunday, May 2

11:00 – 3:00 Exhibitor Set-up
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium

to top ›

Monday, May 3

7:00 – 8:30 Exhibit Setup
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
7:00 – 5:00 Registration
401 Atrium
8:00 – 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
12:15 – 1:00 Postdoc Luncheon
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100

Giselle Sandì-Tapia (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Postdoctoral Opportunities at Argonne National Laboratory"
Argonne post-doc web site »

Opening Session — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
8:50 – 9:00 Paul Fuoss, Moderator (Argonne National Laboratory), APSUO Chair
Welcome
9:00 – 9:05 Mark Peters (Deputy Director for Programs, Argonne National Laboratory)
Welcome from the Laboratory
9:05 – 9:35 Pedro Montano (Director, Scientific User Facilities Division, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, DOE Office of Science)
Office of Science Perspective
9:35 – 10:00 Douglas Platz (Legislative Assistant to U.S. Congressman Bill Foster)
Congressional Report
10:00 – 10:30 Murray Gibson (Director, APS)
Update on the Advanced Photon Source
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
11:00 – 11:15

Dean Miller (Director, EMC)
Update on the Electron Microscopy Center

11:15 – 11:30

Amanda Petford-Long (Director, CNM)
Update on the Center for Nanoscale Materials

11:30 – 12:00 KEYNOTE PERSPECTIVE
Gopal Shenoy
(APS, Argonne National Laboratory)
"Conceiving and Realizing APS: A Symphony of Fresh Vision and Extraordinary Challenges"
12:00 – 1:30

Lunch
Tent
Postdoc Luncheon (12:15 – 1:00)
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100

to top ›
Plenary Session — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
1:25 – 1:30 Dave Tiede, Moderator (Argonne National Laboratory), APSUO Vice-Chair
Welcome
1:30 – 1:50 AWARD RECIPIENT
Lili Gao
(Department of Geology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Pressure Dependence of Atomic Structure, Magnetism, and Elastic Properties of Fe3C: A Combined Synchrotron X-ray Diffraction and Nuclear Resonant Scattering Study"
1:50 – 2:30 KEYNOTE SCIENCE
Wayne Hendrickson
(Columbia University)
"Synchrotron Crystallography in Biological Discovery"
2:30 – 3:00 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
3:00 – 3:40 KEYNOTE SCIENCE
J. Kent Blasie (University of Pennsylvania)
"Interfacial Structure of Biological and Biomimetic Films" [abstract]
3:40 – 4:20

KEYNOTE SCIENCE
John Parise (Stony Brook University)
"Understanding the Composition and Structure of Crystallographically Challenged Materials" [abstract]

4:20 – 5:00

UPGRADE
Dennis Mills (APS, Argonne National Laboratory)
"APS Upgrade Summary"

Poster Session and Events
5:00 – 7:00 APS poster session & reception
APS Upgrade posters
Bldg. 401, Rm. B1200 (former library)
7:30 – 9:00 APS Partner User Council Meeting & Dinner
Argonne Guest House

to top ›

Tuesday, May 4

8:00 – 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
8:00 – 5:00 Registration
Bldg. 401 Atrium
APS Science Session I — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
8:50 – 9:00 Alec Sandy, Moderator (APS, Argonne National Laboratory)
Welcome and Announcements
9:00 – 9:30 AWARD RECIPIENT
Antonino Miceli
(APS, Argonne National Laboratory)
"My Perspective on Future X-ray Detectors“
9:30 – 10:00 USER SCIENCE HIGHLIGHT: Biomembranes
Ka Yee Lee
(The University of Chicago)
"Beyond Wrinkles: Stress Relaxation in Lipid Monolayers and Other Elastic Thin Films"
10:00 – 10:30 UPGRADE SCIENCE: Ultrafast Dynamics
David Reis (SLAC and Stanford University)
"Science Opportunities with Short Pulse X-rays"
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
11:00 – 11:30 UPGRADE SCIENCE: Imaging and Coherence
Ross Harder
(Argonne National Laboratory)
"Coherent X-ray Diffraction Imaging of Strain on the Nanoscale"
11:30 – 12:00 AWARD RECIPIENT
Rafael Jaramillo
(Harvard University)
"Magnets, Metals and Insulators: Electronic Order at High Pressure" [abstract]
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
Tent
to top ›
APS Science Session II — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall (Parallel Session)
1:25 – 1:30 Nadia Leyarovska, Moderator (APS, Argonne National Laboratory)
Welcome and Announcements
1:30 – 2:00

UPGRADE SCIENCE: High-Resolution Spectroscopy
Gerald Seidler (University of Washington)
"X-ray Spectroscopies and Hard Problems in Energy Science: One Size Doesn’t Fit All"

2:00 – 2:30

UPGRADE SCIENCE: Extreme Conditions
Malcolm Guthrie
(Carnegie Institution of Science)
"Extreme Environments, Multiple Length Scales" [abstract]

2:30 – 3:00 UPGRADE SCIENCE: Interfaces in Complex Systems
Roy Clarke
(University of Michigan)
"Mapping Epitaxial Interfaces" [abstract]
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
3:30 – 4:00 UPGRADE SCIENCE: Proteins to Organisms
Maxim Boyanov
(Argonne National Laboratory)
"X-ray Biogeochemistry: Elucidating Bacteria-Mineral-Contaminant Interactions at the Molecular Scale" [abstract]
4:00 – 4:30 USER SCIENCE HIGHLIGHT: Microbeam Protein Crystallography
Robert Fischetti
(GM/CA-CAT, Argonne National Laboratory)
"Macromolecular Crystallography and Observations of Reduced Radiation Damage with Micro-beams"
4:30 – 5:00 APSUO "Town Hall Meeting"
Moderator: Paul Fuoss, Argonne National Laboratory
6:00 – 9:00 Banquet
Argonne Guest House
to top ›
EMC Science Session — Bldg. 402, Rm. E1100/E1200 (Parallel Session)
In situ Electron Microscopy and the Potential and Use of Aberration-corrected TEMs
1:25 – 1:30 Jennifer Mawdsley, Moderator (EMC, Argonne National Laboratory), EMC Users Executive Committee Chair
Welcome and Announcements
1:30 – 2:00 James Ciston (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
“Catalysis in an Aberration-free Environment: Atomic Resolution Studies of in situ Water Splitting” [abstract]
2:00 – 2:30

Paulo Ferreira (University of Texas–Austin)
"Are Dislocations Possible in Nanoparticles?"

2:30 – 3:00 Renu Sharma (NIST)
"In situ Evaluation of the Factors Controlling Carbon Nanotube Synthesis"
3:00 – 3:15 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
3:15 – 3:45 Frances Ross (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
"Step Flow and Interface Formation during the Growth of Heterojunction Nanowires" [abstract]
3:45 – 4:15 Nigel Browning (University of California, Davis & Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
“Dynamic Transmission Electron Microscopy (DTEM)” [abstract]
4:15 – 4:45 Andrew Minor (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & University of California, Berkeley)
“Quantitative Nanomechanical Testing in a TEM” [abstract]
4:45 – 5:15 EMC Users Group Meeting and Elections
6:00 – 9:00 Banquet
Argonne Guest House

to top ›

Wednesday, May 5

8:00 – 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
8:00 – 1:00 Registration
Bldg. 401 Atrium
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
Tent
12:00 – 1:00 APSUO Steering Committee Lunch
Bldg. 401, Fifth Floor Gallery
 

WORKSHOPS

WK1

8:50 – 12:00
1:30 – 4:30

Application of Advanced X-ray Techniques to Industrial Research
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall

WK2 8:30 – 12:00
1:30 – 5:30 Beamline 2.0: The Fully Integrated Instrument
Bldg. 402, Rm. E1100/E1200
WK3 8:45 – 12:15
1:30 – 5:30 Linking Structure and Magnetism in Novel Materials: Future Opportunities at an Upgraded APS
Bldg. 440 (Center for Nanoscale Materials), Rm. 105/106
WK4 8:30 – 12:30   Science Opportunities with an X-ray Free Electron Laser Oscillator
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100
WK5 8:40 – 12:25   Biomolecular Assemblies as Materials Synthesis Templates: From Molecular Fundamentals to Energy and Environmental Sustainability Applications
Bldg. 401, Rm. A5000
WK6   1:00 – 5:20 Actinide Research at the APS: Successes and Prospects
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100
WK7   1:30 – 4:45 Are Phase-Contrast and Diffraction Imaging/Microscopy Ready for Biology and Medicine?
Bldg. 401, Rm. A5000

to top ›

 

 

 


 

 

 

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science |  Office of Basic Energy Sciences |  UChicago Argonne LLC

Privacy & Security Notice |  Contact Us |  Site Map