Argonne National Laboratory Users Week 2009
May 4-6, 2009

Argonne Home > Advanced Photon Source >

 

Program

Schedule at a Glance

Poster list (with abstracts)

In addition to highlighting the accomplishments of 2008 and the presentation of new research horizons, this year's Users Week will focus on the scientific opportunities and technical drivers for the APS Renewal proposal. The APS Renewal is expected to generate resources to significantly improve all aspects of the scientific infrastructure at the APS. The meeting will be an important opportunity to learn about the depth and breadth of these plans and to give critical input regarding the inevitable choices that will have to be made.

Highlights

Sunday, May 3 Exhibitor expo & reception
Monday, May 4 Opening session
Science highlights
APS Renewal Status Report
Poster session & reception
Partner User Council
Tuesday, May 5 APS Renewal Focus: Science
APS Renewal Focus: Techniques
APS Renewal Discussion
Banquet
Wednesday, May 6 Workshops 1 - 7
APSUO Steering Committee Lunch

 

Comprehensive Program

Start and end times subject to change

Sunday, May 3

11:00 - 3:00 Exhibitor Set-up
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
5:00 - 7:00 Registration
Bldg. 401 Atrium
5:00 - 7:00 Exhibitor Expo and Reception
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium

to top ›

Monday, May 4

7:00 - 8:00 Exhibit Setup
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
7:00 - 5:00 Registration
401 Atrium
8:00 - 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
Opening Session — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
8:15 - 8:30 Welcome
Laurence Lurio, Northern Illinois University, APSUO Chair
8:30 - 9:30 Update on the Advanced Photon Source [7.5MB PDF]
Murray Gibson, Director, APS
9:30 - 10:00 DOE Perspective
Pedro Montano, Director, Scientific User Facilities Division, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
10:30 - 11:00 Compton Award Presentation and Lecture
Gerhard Grübel, Hasylab/DESY
Simon Mochrie, Yale University
Mark Sutton, McGill University
11:00 - 11:15 Update on the Center for Nanoscale Materials
Stephen Streiffer, Acting Director, CNM
11:15 - 11:45 Update on the Electron Microscopy Center
Dean Miller, Director, EMC
11:45 - 1:00 Lunch
Tent
Science Highlights — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
1:00 Welcome
Moderator: Linda Young, Argonne National Laboratory
1:00 - 1:30 Strategic Directions at Argonne National Laboratory
Eric Isaacs, Laboratory Director
1:30 - 1:50 Finding Gems in Low-Quality Crystalline Proteins with an X-ray Mini-Beam
Janet Smith, University of Michigan
1:50 - 2:10 Phase-contrast Imaging of Superalloys Subject to High Cycle Fatigue at Extreme Temperatures
Naji Sami Husseini, University of Michigan
2:10 - 2:40 Benefits of Aberration-corrected TEM for Materials Science Problems
Bernd Kabius, Argonne National Laboratory
2:40 - 3:00 Chemical Switching of Polarization in Ultrathin Ferroelectric PbTiO3 Films
Brian Stephenson, Argonne National Laboratory
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
3:30 - 5:00

APS Renewal Status Report
Moderator: Dennis Mills

Poster Session and Events
5:00 - 7:00 APS poster session & reception
Bldg. 437
7:00 - 8:00 APS Partner User Council Meeting & Dinner
Argonne Guest House
Evening Special interest group meetings
as scheduled by groups

to top ›

Tuesday, May 5

8:00 - 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
7:30 - 5:00 Registration
Bldg. 401 Atrium
APS Renewal Focus: Science — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
 
where permission was received, titles are linked to the abstracts
8:00 - 8:10 Welcome
Moderator: David Tiede, Argonne National Laboratory
8:10 - 8:50 The Dynamics of Life
Keith Moffat, University of Chicago
8:50 - 9:25 Materials for Energy Applications
George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, presenting on behalf of Michelle Buchanan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (unable to attend)
9:25 - 10:00 Materials under Pressure
Russell Hemley, Carnegie Institution of Washington
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
10:30 - 11:10 Applications of Synchrotron Radiation to the Characterization of Real-world Materials Systems
Roger Leach, DuPont
11:10 - 11:45 User Visions, Part 1
A Path Forward to Advanced Nuclear Fuels, Founded upon a Unique and Crucial New Facility at the APS
James Tobin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
 
High-field Magnets for X-ray Scattering Studies of Materials
Zahirul Islam, Argonne National Laboratory
 
Simultaneous Real Space Imaging and Diffraction Studies of Nano-Scaled Structures
Hawoong Hong, Argonne National Laboratory
 
Biological Imaging at the APS: Imagining the Future
Lydia Finney, Argonne National Laboratory
11:45 - 1:00 Lunch
Tent
12:00 Screening of "Bernal's Picasso: Crystallography as Art
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100

APS Renewal Focus: Techniques — Bldg. 402 Lecture Hall
 
where permission was received, titles are linked to the abstracts

1:15 Welcome
Moderator: Peter Eng, University of Chicago
1:15 - 1:50 Coherent Diffraction and X-ray Imaging
Keith Nugent, University of Melbourne, Australia
1:50 - 2:25 X-ray Microscopy: Pictures of Complexity
Chris Jacobsen, Stony Brook University
2:25 - 3:00 Coffee Break
Gallery and Atrium
3:00 - 3:30 Metrology Requirements for X-ray Optics for the APS Renewal and Beyond
Lahsen Assoufid, Argonne National Laboratory
3:30 - 4:05 Ultrafast X-ray Spectroscopy
Robert Schoenlein, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
4:05 - 4:45 User Visions, Part 2
Picosecond Temporal Resolution for Plasmonic and Acoustic Properties in Nanomaterials
Yuelin Li, Argonne National Laboratory
 
Rapid, Ultra-Fast Time-Resolved Laue Data Collection from Tiny Crystals after Homogenous Reaction Initiation
Marius Schmidt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
 
Ultra-fast Polarization Phase Selective (PPS) Measurements at Argonne APS
Kresimir Rupnik, Louisiana State University
 
Hard X-ray In-situ Real-Time Interfacial-Structural-Spectro-Nanoscopy
Paul Fenter, Argonne National Laboratory
4:45 - 5:30 APS Renewal Discussion
Moderator: Paul Fuoss, Argonne National Laboratory
6:00 - 9:00 Banquet
Argonne Guest House

to top ›

Wednesday, May 6

8:00 - 5:00 Exhibits
Bldg. 402 Gallery, Bldg. 401 Atrium
7:30 - 5:00 Registration
Bldg. 401 Atrium
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
Tent
12:00 - 1:00 APSUO Steering Committee Lunch
Bldg. 401, Fifth Floor Gallery
1:30 - 5:00

WK1 - Detectors for the Future (afternoon)
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall

8:40 - 12:15 WK2 - Optics for the Future (morning)
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall
1:30 - 5:00 WK3 - NextGen Nanopositioning: Engineering Robust Systems for Manipulation and Analysis (afternoon)
Bldg. 440 (CNM), Rm. 105/106
8:55 - 11:55
& 1:20 - 5:00
WK4 - High-speed Imaging Opportunities with X-rays
Bldg. 402, Rm. E1100/E1200
9:00 - 12:00
& 1:30 - 5:00
WK5 - Imaging Structural Hierarchy in Biological Systems
Bldg. 401, Rm. A1100
8:55 - 11:45
& 1:15 - 5:15
WK6 - Synchrotron Radiation in Chemical Science
Bldg. 401, Rm. A5000
8:30 - 12:30
& 2:15 - 6:00
WK7 - High Pressure Synchrotron Science: Future Directions
Wednesday: Bldg. 362, Auditorium (shuttle from Guest House and Conference Center)
5:15 - 5:45 Wrapup Reports
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall

to top ›

Thursday & Friday, May 7 & 8

see link

WK7 - High Pressure Synchrotron Science: Future Directions
Thursday & Friday: Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall

to top ›

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science |  Office of Basic Energy Sciences |  UChicago Argonne LLC

Privacy & Security Notice |  Contact Us |  Site Map