Argonne National Laboratory

Users Week 2007
May 7-12, 2007

Argonne Home > Argonne Home > Advanced Photon Source >

Home
Program
Registration & Abstracts
Workshops
Exhibitors
Practical Matters
Awards
Updates

Deadlines
- April 9: poster abstracts
- April 10: non-U.S. registration
- April 22: housing
- April 23: registration

Elections
- APS
- CNM

Download Poster
- 8.5 x 11
- 11 x 17

For Organizers

Committee

Past Meetings

2006
2005
2004



Workshop 11 - Center for Nanoscale Materials

Thursday, May 10
Bldg. 440 (CNM), Rm. A105
9:00 - 12:00
1:30 - 4:45

WK11 - Nanoelectronics

Organizer:
Mark Eriksson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nikolai Zhitenev, Bell Laboratories

To agenda (updated 4/9/06) >


Overview

This workshop will address some of the fundamental issues concerning the incorporation of organic and inorganic (e.g., semiconducting) building blocks as electronic, optical, or mechanical components into mesoscopic and/or macroscopic devices and systems.   Recent advances in our ability to synthesize, characterize and calculate the properties of individual quantum dots, molecules and self-assembled functional systems, points the way to huge impact in a broad range of future technologies from quantum computation to light harvesting for energy. Among the big questions is "How can a single molecule or an ordered network of molecules perform transport using mechanical, magnetic or charge degrees of freedom?"

This workshop will give us the opportunity to bring together engineers and scientists from the physical and biological sciences with expertise in synthesis, characterization, and theory of novel materials and devices in order to discuss the future of nanoelectronics with a goal of building a user community around the unique capabilities of the CNM.  It will include talks on molecular electronic devices, quantum dot-based transistors and mechanical sensors that integrate diamond NEMS with CNMOS.

Agenda

9:00

Nanodevices and Maxwell’s Demon
Supriyo Datta, Purdue University

9:50

Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Nanoelectronic Materials: Characterization, Processing, and Application
Mark Hersam, Northwestern University

10:25 Coffee
10:45 Designing Functional Interfaces for Organic Field Effect Transistors
Paul Evans, University of Wisconsin
11:20 Chemical Modifications of Electronic States in Polymer Nanodevices
Nikolai Zhitenev, Bell Labs
Noon Lunch
1:30 High-fidelity Gates using Josephson Phase Qubits
Robert McDermott, University of Wisconsin
2:05 Superconductivity in DNA-templated Metallic Nanowires
Alexey Bezryadin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2:40 Spin Separation in Cyclotron Motion
Leonid Rokhinson, Purdue University
3:15 Coffee

3:35

Quantum Electronics in Carbon Nanotubes
Nadya Mason, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
4:10 Quantum Electronics in Si/SiGe
Mark Eriksson, University of Wisconsin
4:45 Adjourn

U.S. Department of Energy UChicago Argonne LLC Office of Science - Department of Energy
Privacy & Security Notice | Contact Us | Site Map