Registration & Abstracts

Program

Practical Matters

Exhibitors

Home


Updates

Room changes, WK1 & WK4

 

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Updated May 2, 2006

Shuttle service available between Conference Center and Guest House (and Bldg. 440 during poster session)

Monday
May 1

Tuesday
May 2
Wednesday
May 3
Thursday
May 4

Friday
May 5

CNM Meeting --
Opening Session
402 Lecture Hall
8:30 - 12:00

  • CNM Updates
    ---
  • Chad Mirkin

 

WK 1.A
Toward 1-nm X-ray Beams
9:00 - 12:15 (& PM)
200 Auditorium

Joint Meeting --
Opening Session & Science Session I
402 Lecture Hall
9:00 - 12:00

  • DOE Perspective, Roger Klaffky
  • APS Update
    ---
  • Michelle Buchanan
  • Dean Myles

WK 7.A
Texture / Strain Mapping
8:30 - 12:00 (& PM)
401 Rm. A1100

WK 12.A
Microdiffraction
9:00 - 11:45
402 Lecture Hall
WK 8.A
IXS
8:30 - 12:20 (& PM)
402 Rm. E1100/E1200
WK 2
Nanomaterials for Energy
8:30 - 12:30
402 Rm. E1100/E1200
WK 9.A
Environ. Spectromicroscopy
8:30 - 12:10 (& PM)
402 Lecture Hall
WK 3
Nanophotonics
8:30 - 12:00
401 Rm. A5000
WK 10
Diffuse Scattering
8:30 - 12:00
401 Rm. A5000
WK 4.A
Microscopy / Imaging
8:30 - 12:10 (& PM)
402 Lecture Hall

Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Tent

Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Tent
Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Tent
Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Tent
APSUO Meeting
12:15 - 1:30
Bldg. 401, A5000
Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Tent

CNM Meeting --
Science Session
402 Lecture Hall
1:30 - 4:30

  • Thomas Meade
  • Seth Darling
  • Gabriel Aeppli
  • Matthias Bode
  • Phillipe Guyot-Sionnest

 

WK 1.B Continued
1:30 - ~4:30 (open)

Joint Meeting --
Science Session II
402 Lecture Hall
1:00 - 4:30

  • Franklin Award Winner
  • Amy Rosensweig
  • Mark Sutton
  • Scott Chambers
  • Ken Kemner
WK 7.B Continued
1:30 - 5:00
401 Rm. A1100
WK 12.B continued
1:30 - 4:15
402 Lecture Hall

WK 4.B Continued
1:30 - 4:20
401 Rm. A1100

WK 8.B Continued
1:15 - 5:00
402 Rm. E1100/E1200
WK 5
Nanopatterning
1:30 - 5:30
402 Rm. E1100/E1200
WK 9.B Continued
1:30 - ~6:00 (open)
402 Lecture Hall

WK 6
Quantum Nanomagnetism
1:30 - 5:30
401 Rm. A5000

WK 11
Beamline Controls
1:30 - 5:30
401 Rm. A5000
CNM Poster Session
5:00 - 7:00
Bldg. 440
Opening Reception
5:00 - 7:00
Bldg. 440
EMC / IPNS Poster Session
4:30 - 6:30
Bldg. 440
APS Poster Session
5:00 - 7:00
Bldg. 440
Tenth Anniversary of APS Operations Celebration
Symposium 5:00 - 6:30
Dinner 7:00 - ??
Argonne Guest House
 
CNM Banquet
7:30 - ??
Argonne Guest House
APS Partner User Council
5:30 - 6:30
Bldg. 440 Conf. Room (CNM Bldg.)
User Meeting Banquet
6:45 - ??
Argonne Guest House
 

 

Key:

Nanoscience

X-ray Science Multi-facility Interest