Registration & Abstracts

Program

Practical Matters

Exhibitors

Home


 

Updates

May 2
-Time, location, APS Partner User Council

May 3
-Time changes: afternoon speakers
-Added: Roger Klaffky, DOE
-Withdrawn: View from the Hill, Michael Holland

 

Comprehensive Program


Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Updated May 2, 2006

Please note
-time and loction changes, APS Partner User Council, Tuesday
-speaker time changes Wednesday morning and afternoon


Monday, May 1

8:30 - 12:00 CNM Meeting -- Opening Session, Bldg. 402 Auditorium (agenda subject to change)
  Introductory Session—Chair: Eric Isaacs, Center for Nanoscale Materials
8:30

Welcome from Argonne
Al Sattelberger, Associate Laboratory Director, Physical Sciences

8:45

View from the Hill
The Honorable Judy Biggert, U.S. Representative, 13th District of Illinois

9:00

Scientific User Facilities at Argonne   
Murray Gibson, Associate Laboratory Director, Scientific User Facilities

9:15   

CNM Scientific and User Programs
Eric Isaacs, Director, Center for Nanoscale Materials

10:05  Break, Atrium and Gallery
10:30 

CNM Facility Update
Derrick Mancini, Project Manager, Center for Nanoscale Materials

11:00 

User Programs and Tools
Stephen Streiffer, Center for Nanoscale Materials

 

Nanoscience I—Chair, Gail Woloschack, Northwestern University

11:30 

Biomolecular Directed Assembly
Chad Mirkin, Northwestern University

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, Tent
1:30 - 4:30 CNM Meeting -- Science Session, Bldg. 402 Auditorium  
  Nanoscience I (continued)
1:30   

The Chemistry of Biological Molecular Imaging
Thomas Meade, Northwestern University

2:00 Harnessing Self-Assembly for Hierarchical Fabrication of Hybrid Nanostructures 
Seth Darling, Center for Nanoscale Materials
2:30  Break, Atrium and Gallery
  Nanoscience II—Chair, Paul Evans, University of Wisconsin-Madison
3:00 Monodispersed Inorganic Colloidal Nanoparticles: Functional Building Blocks of Future Matierals
Phillipe Guyot-Sionnest, The University of Chicago
3:30

Imaging Non-Collinear Spin Structures on the Atomic Scale
Matthias Bode, Institute of Applied Physics, University of Hamburg

4:00

Defects as Nanodevices
Gabriel Aeppli, University College London

5:00 - 7:00 CNM Poster Session, Building 440
5:00 - 7:00 Opening Reception, Building 440
7:30 - ?? CNM Banquet, Guest House

[Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday ]

Tuesday, May 2

9:00 - 12:15 Workshop 1: Toward 1-nanometer X-ray Beams
8:30 - 12:30 Workshop 2: Nanomaterials for Energy
8:30 - 12:00 Workshop 3: Nanophotonics
8:30 - 12:10 Workshop 4: Microscopy and Imaging in Materials Science
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, Tent
1:30 - ~4:30 Workshop 1 (continued)
1:30 - 4:20 Workshop 4 (continued)
1:30 - 5:30 Workshop 5: Nanopatterning
1:30 - 5:30 Workshop 6: Quantum Nanomagnetism
4:30 - 6:30 EMC & IPNS Poster Session, Building 440 (CNM Building)
5:30 - 6:30 APS Partner User Council, Building 440 Conference Room (CNM Building)

[Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday ]

Wednesday, May 3

9:00 - 12:00

Joint Meeting -- Opening Session and Science Session I, Bldg. 402 Auditorium

9:00

Welcome
Carol Thompson, Chair, APS Users Organization

9:05

DOE Perspective
Roger Klaffky, Division of Scientific User Facilities, BES, DOE Office of Science

9:30

Advanced Photon Source Update
J. Murray Gibson, Director, Advanced Photon Source

10:15

A Greatly Improved Storage Ring for the APS
Michael Borland, Accelerator Systems Division, Advanced Photon Source

10:30 Break, Atrium and Gallery
11:00

Addressing Energy Grand Challenges through Advanced Materials
Michelle Buchanan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:30

Complexity and Length Scales in Biology
Dean A. A. Myles, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, Tent
1:30 - 4:30

Joint Meeting -- Science Session II, Bldg. 402 Auditorium

1:30 Introduction of the Franklin Award Winner
1:35

Studying Novel High Pressure Phenomena Using Integrated Synchrotron Techniques
Wendy L, Mao, Franklin Award winner, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2:00 Biological Methane Oxidation
Amy C. Rosenzweig, Northwestern University
2:30

Using X-ray Speckle to Test Dynamical Scaling
Mark Sutton, McGill University

3:00

Break, Atrium and Gallery

3:15

Synchrotron-Based Measurements of Magnetically Doped Transition Metal Oxides
Scott Chambers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

3:45 From X-rays to Biogeochemistry to Beethoven
Ken Kemner, Argonne National Laboratory
4:15 Announcement of new APSUO Steering Committee members
4:30 - 6:30 APS Poster Session, Building 440 (CNM Building)
6:45 - ?? User Banquet, Guest House

[Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday ]

Thursday, May 4

8:30 - 12:00

Workshop 7.A: Texture and Strain Mapping with X-rays, Neutrons, and Electrons
8:30 - 12:20 Workshop 8.A: Inelastic X-ray Scattering: Present and Future at the APS

8:30 - 12:10

Workshop 9.A: X-ray Spectromicroscopy: a Tool for Environmental Science?
8:30 - 12:00 Workshop 10: Diffuse Scattering: Emerging Opportunities with Advanced X-ray and Neutron Sources
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, Tent
1:30 - 5:00 Workshop 7.B (continued)
1:15 - 5:00 Workshop 8.B (continued)
1:30 - 6:00 Workshop 9.B (continued)
12:15 - 1:30 APSUO Steering Committee Meeting, Bldg. 401, Rm. A5000
1:30 - 5:30 Workshop 11: Beamline Controls
5:00 - 6:30 Tenth Anniversary of APS Operations Celebration--Symposium, Guest House
7:00 - ?? Tenth Anniversary of APS Operations Celebration--Dinner, Guest House

[Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday ]

Friday, May 5

9:00 - 11:45 Workshop 12.A: Microdiffraction in Structural Biology
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, Tent
1:30 - 4:15 Workshop 12.B (continued)

[top]