Planning Meetings and Workshops

Date Topic Location/Time Coordinators
June 6 and 22

Ultrafast SAXS

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 438/C010

12:00 (noon)

R. Winans (ANL), P. Jemian (ANL), T. Irving, P. Thiyagarajan (ANL)
June 8-9

Science Opportunities using X-Rays and Split Gap High-Field Magnets

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A1100 Y. Lee (MIT), V. Kiryukhin (Rutgers), Z. Islam (ANL), J. Lang (ANL), G. Srajer (ANL)
June 13

Intermediate Energy X-ray

 

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/C4200 JC Campuzano (UIC), P. Abbamonte (UIUC),
M. Van Veenendaal (ANL), R. Rosenberg (ANL)
June 15 and July 11

Coherence/Imaging

Comments (swiki)

June 15: Bldg. 432/C010, 1:30-4:00

July 11: Bldg. 402/E1100-E1200, 1:30-5:30

Q. Shen (ANL), W. Lee, A. Sandy (ANL)
June 29

Interfacial and Surface Science

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 438/C010

12:00 (noon)

P. Zschack (ANL)
June 29

Novel Science with Polarized X-rays

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 431/C010

2:00-5:00

J. Lang (ANL), D. Haskel (ANL), J. Freeland (ANL)
June 29

Picosecond Science

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A1100

9:00-11:30

D. Reis (U of Michigan), L. Young, E. Landhal, J. Wang
July 13

New Structural Science from Improved High Energy X-ray Sources

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 432/C001

2:00-5:00

B.H. Toby (ANL), D. Haeffner (ANL), P. Chupas (ANL)
July 14

Biology and Life Sciences

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 402/E1100-E1200

8:30-3:00

J. Helliwell (U. Manchester), D. Mills (ANL)
July 17

Microscopy

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A1100

9:00-1:00

Q. Shen (ANL), S. Vogt (ANL), B. Lai (ANL), J. Maser (ANL)
July 20

Sub-meV Energy Resolution

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 431/C010

1:00-5:00

W. Sturhahn (ANL), H. Sinn (ANL), Y. Shvydko, T. Toellner (ANL)
July 21

Detectors

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A5000

9:00-5:00

P. Fernandez (ANL), M. Rivers (U. Chicago), K. Attenkofer (ANL), J. Wang, E. Alp (ANL), P. Lee, K. Brister (Northwestern), G. Srajer (ANL)
July 28

New Applied Materials Research from Improved High Energy X-ray Sources

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A5000

9:00-12:00

B.H. Toby (ANL), D. Haeffner (ANL), P. Chupas (ANL)
August 10-11

Summary Workshop

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 402

 

R. Gerig (ANL), D. Mills (ANL)
August 29

2006 XSD Scientific Software Workshop

 

Comments (swiki)

Bldg. 401/A1100

Time: all day

Kenneth Evans, Jr. (ANL), Francesco De Carlo (ANL), Pete Jemian (ANL), Jonathan Lang (ANL), Ulrich Lienert (ANL), John Maclean (ANL), Matt Newville (U. Chicago), Brian James Tieman (ANL), Brian H. Toby (ANL), Michel A. Van Veenendaal (ANL)