Workshop on Evolution and Control of Complexity:
Key Experiments Using Sources of Hard X-rays

Program

Oct 10, 2010, Sunday
16:00 -18:30 Registration (Argonne Guest House)
17:00 -18:30 Ice-breaker / Registration (Argonne Guest House)
18:30 – 21:00 Argonne Guest House Restaurant will be open for dinner
Oct 11, 2010, Monday, Plenary Session, APS Auditorium
08:00 – 08:30 Registration - Coffee and Refreshments
08:30 – 08:45

Eric Isaacs, Laboratory Director, Argonne
Welcome Remarks (Bio)

08:45 – 09:00

Gopal Shenoy, Argonne National Laboratory
Workshop Introduction (Bio)

09:00 – 09:30 Sam Bader, Argonne National Laboratory
Spintronics (Bio, Abstract, Talk)
09:30 – 10:00

Todd Hufnagel, Johns Hopkins University
Evolution of complex microstructures: Opportunities for new experiments with hard x-ray sources (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

10:00 – 10:30

Break (Workshop Photograph)

10:30 – 11:00 Bartosz Grzybowski, Northwestern University
Chemical Systems: Large and Small (Bio, Abstract, Talk)
11:00 – 11:30

Keith Moffat, University of Chicago
How Do Biomolecules Harness the Energy in a Photon to Generate a Signal? (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

11:30 – 12:00

Sidney Nagel, University of Chicago
Hydrodynamics of Flowing Fluids (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

12:00 – 12:30

Ralf Röhlsberger, DESY, Hamburg
Nonlinear X-ray Physics and Extreme X-ray Metrology (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30

David E. Moncton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
High-Brilliance Compact X-ray Sources: A Small Revolution in X-ray Sources and Applications (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

14:30 – 15:00

Harald Reichert, ESRF, Grenoble
Future of Storage Rings (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

15:00 – 15:30

Sol Gruner, Cornell University
Status of Hard X-ray Energy Recovery Linac (ERL) Light Sources
(Bio, Abstract, Talk)

15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 16:20

Jerry Hastings, SLAC, Stanford

Hard X-ray Free Electron Lasers Work:  Present Status and Future Potential (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

16:20 – 16:40

Edgar Weckert, DESY, Hamburg
Status of Hard X-ray FELs (Bio, Abstract, Talk)

16:40 – 17:40 Parallel Sessions/ Focus Panels - (Separate Rooms)
18:00 Reception (Cash Bar) – Banquet - Argonne Guest House
Oct 12-13, 2010, Focus Panels: Locations and Programs
Room A1100 Focus Panel 1: Control of Processes in Condensed Systems
Room E1100/E1200 Focus Panel 2: Controlling the Dynamics of Materials Processing
Room B2100 Focus Panel 3: Nonlinear Chemical Reactions
Room B3100 Focus Panel 4: Controlling Biological Functions
Room B4100 Focus Panel 5: Complexity of Soft Matter
Room A5000 Focus Panel 6: Nonlinear X-ray Science & Extreme X-ray Metrology
18:00 No host dinner - Argonne Guest House
Oct 13, 2010, Wednesday, Plenary Session, APS Auditorium
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:15 Summary Presentations from Focus Panels (15 minutes each)
15:15 – 15:30 Workshop Summary
15:30 Adjourn

Deadlines

Workshop Registration
Closed

Abstract Submission
September 10, 2010

Argonne Guest House Room Reservation
September 30, 2010

Workshop Reception (Argonne Guest House)

Sunday - October 10, 2010, 17:00 – 18:30

Local Contact

Anne Owens, Workshop Coordinator

Chairs

Uwe Bergmann (SLAC)
Gopal Shenoy (ANL)
Edgar Weckert (DESY)

Sponsors

Argonne National Laboratory DESY SLAC