IXS 2008 Workshop
Program


High-resolution Inelastic X-ray Scattering on Earth Materials

using Synchrotron Radiation

Friday, May 30th, Argonne Guesthouse

4-6pm Registration at the Argonne Guest House
6pm Reception

Saturday, May 31st, Bldg. 402 Rm. E1100

9:15am Welcome
Chair: Wolfgang Sturhahn
9:30am Jay D. Bass (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Applications of inelastic X-ray scattering in Earth Sciences
10:00am E. Ercan Alp (Argonne National Laboratory)
Potential and limitations of some inelastic x-ray scattering techniques for high pressure applications
10:45am Coffee Break
11:15am Guillaume Fiquet (Université Paris)
High-resolution inelastic X-ray scattering of materials of geophysical interest
11:45am Björn Winkler (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Hydrogen bonding in minerals studied by inelastic scattering and modelling
12:15pm Lunch
Chair: Jennifer M. Jackson
1:45pm Wolfgang Sturhahn (Argonne National Laboratory)
Introduction to Nuclear Resonant Spectroscopy
2:30pm Jung-Fu Lin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Inelastic X-ray scattering at high pressures and temperatures: implications to mineral physics of the Earth's interior
3:00pm Wendy Mao (Stanford University)
Studying the Earth's deep interior using inelastic x-ray spectroscopy
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Jie Li (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Sound velocities of compressed iron-rich alloys and light elements in the Earth's inner core
4:30pm John S. Tse (University of Saskatchewan)
Inelastic X-ray Scattering: Electronic and Dynamical Properties
6:30pm Dinner

Sunday, June 1st, Bldg. 402 Rm. E1100

Chair: Jie Li
9:30am Catherine McCammon (Universität Bayreuth)
Nuclear Resonant Studies of Deep Mantle and Core Phases Using an Externally Heated Diamond Anvil Cell
10:00am Dane Morgan (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Ab-initio Calculations of Fe Spin Crossover in Lower Mantle Phases
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Sang-Heon Shim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nuclear forward scattering of Fe in lower-mantle phases
11:30am Viktor Struzhkin (Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington)
Insulator-Metal Transitions in d-Metal Compounds: the Case for Iron
12:00pm Lunch
1:30pm Beam Line Tour
Chair: Jay D. Bass
2:30pm Jennifer M. Jackson (California Institute of Technology)
Melting investigations of iron at high-pressure using synchrotron Mössbauer spectroscopy
3:00pm Ahmet Alatas (Argonne National Laboratory)
Inelastic X-ray Scattering Experiment on Liquid Indium under High Pressure
3:30pm Coffee Break
4:00pm Nico de Koker (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Liquid State Physics at Deep Mantle Pressures from First Principles Molecular Dynamics
4:30pm Yong Cai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Planning of IXS Capabilities and Future Potential for High-Pressure Research at NSLS-II
5:00pm Adjourn