Workshop on

Understanding Condensed Matter Dynamics at the Microscopic Level

June 23-24, 2008
Room A1100, Building 401
Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory

Organizers
Yogi Gupta (WSU), Christian Mailhiot (DOE-NNSA), Dennis Mills (APS)


Background and Purpose:
Understanding material behavior under extreme conditions is central to modern materials research, as highlighted in a recent DOE workshop on "Basic Research Needs for Materials under Extreme Environments" (June, 2007, Washington D.C., http://www.sc.doe.gov/bes/reports/list.html.) Over the past decade or two, a large number of new materials and novel phenomena have been discovered and predicted at extreme conditions, paralleling advancements in high-pressure technologies, the nation's large-scale experimental user facilities, condensed matter theories, and high-performance computers. Yet, because of the single event and destructive nature of the experiments, gaining microscopic insights into dynamic materials response has been a significant scientific challenge, despite unprecedented scientific opportunities for mechanistic understanding of material phenomena in short time and length scales.

The goal of the Workshop is, therefore, to see how national facilities like the APS can be utilized to examine and understand the real time response of dynamically compressed materials at the microscopic level. Presentations will focus on scientific challenges and opportunities in understanding the dynamic response of materials subjected to large compressions, high temperatures, and large deformations on short time scales (ps to µs). The extreme conditions encountered under dynamic compressions reveal the delicate balance between mechanical and thermal energies leading to novel states of matter; yet, the short time scales inherent in rapid dynamic loading exploit the mechanistic insights into the material's transformation.

To be discussed in this workshop are fundamental scientific challenges and technology needs to study condensed matter under dynamic compression, including:

  • EOS, melting, and other phase transitions
  • Deformation, fracture, and microstructures
  • Electronic structures, chemical bondings, and reactions
  • Kinetics, metastabilities, and supercooled/heated solids far from equilibrium
  • New technology developments for shock and shockless compression
  • Enabling national facilities for real-time structural studies

Technical Program:
It is a one and a half day workshop, consisting of invited talks and posters. Participants are from universities, national laboratories, and research institutes in the U.S. and abroad.

As of June 2, invited speakers and poster presenters include:

Neil Ashcroft (Cornell) Rusty Gray (LANL)
Donald Brown (LANL) Carl Greef (LANL)
Chi-Chang Kao (NSLS) Yogi Gupta (WSU)
Jennifer Ciezak (ARL) Clint Hall (SNL)
Rip Collins (LLNL) Robert Hanrahan (NNSA)
David Crandall (NNSA) Harriet Kung (BES)
Christopher Deeney (NNSA) Ann Mattsson (SNL)
William Evans (LLNL) Bill Nellis (Harvard)
Roger Falcone (UC-Berkeley) Malcolm Nicol (UNLV)
Larry Fried (LLNL) Su Peiris (DTRA)
David Funk (LANL) Toshimori Sekine (NIRIM)
Ray Gamache (Navy) Guoyin Shen (APS)
Murray Gibson (APS) Ray Smith (LLNL)
Bill Goldstein (LLNL) Sarah Stewart-Mikhopad (Harvard)

Agenda: (updated 6/19/2008) | Download PDF Version

June 23, 2008
8:00 - 8:20

Registration, Logistics and Posters (Coffee and Refreshments)
Room A1100, Building 401

8:20 - 9:30

Session I: Chair - Christian Mailhiot

  • Dennis Mills (APS) - Welcome and APS Overview
  • Christopher Deeney (NNSA) - National Security Interests
  • John Vetrano (BES) - Basic Science Interests
  • Howard Grimes (WSU) - Academic Perspective
  • Yogendra Gupta (WSU) - Dynamic Response of Solids: Challenges and Needs
9:30 - 10:00

Session II: Chair - Yogendra Gupta

  • Neil Ashcroft (Cornell) - Dynamic Compression: Elucidating Structure and its Temporal Progression in Dense Matter
10:00 - 10:15 Morning Break
10:15 - 12:00

Session II, continued

  • Roger Falcone (UC-Berkeley) - High Energy Density Material Science using Next Generation Light Sources
  • Rip Collins (LLNL) - TBD
  • Rusty Gray (LANL) - Material Response to Shock Loading: Windows into Shock-Induced Processes in Bulk Materials
  • Choong-Shik Yoo (WSU) - Forefront High-Pressure Science using Third-Generation Synchrotron
12:00 - 1:30Poster Session and Hosted Working Lunch
Building 401 Gallery
1:30 - 3:10

Session III: Chair - Dennis Mills

  • Ann Mattsson (SNL) - The Importance of Electrons for Understanding Microscopic Processes: What Experiments Can Do for Theory and Vice Versa
  • Larry Fried (LLNL) - Transient Metallization of Shocked Low Z materials
  • Bill Nellis (Harvard) - Phase Transitions, Damage, Roughness of Shock Fronts, and their Dynamics in Strong Materials at Shock Pressures of 20-200 Gpa (0.2-2 Mbar)
  • Carl Greef (LANL) - Some issues in the Modeling of Dynamic Phase Transitions
3:10 - 3:25 Afternoon Break
3:25 - 5:45

Session IV: Chair - Robert Hanrahan

  • David Crandall (NNSA) - The Future Role of NNSA's Laboratories in Science and Technology for National Security
  • William Evans (LLNL) - Time Resolved X-Ray Diffraction of Pressure Induced Phase Transitions: Scientific Studies using the Dynamic DAC
  • Sarah Stewart-Mukhopadhyay (Harvard) - Microstructural Deformation in Brittle Minerals: Results from Pyrrhotite
  • Clint Hall (SNL) - Dynamic Compression Experiments (Tentative)
  • David Funk (LANL) - MaRIE (Matter-Radiation Interactions in Extremes) and DC-CAT: Towards Multi-scale Understanding in Compression Science
  • General Comments
5:45 Adjourn for the first day
6:00 - 8:00 Dinner at the Guest House (provided as part of the workshop)
June 24, 2008
7:45 - 8:00

Coffee and Refreshments
Room A1100, Building 401

8:00 - 10:05

Session V: Chair - David Funk

  • Bill Goldstein (LLNL) - Fourth Generation Light Sources (like LCLS)
  • Ray Smith (LLNL) - Laser-Driven Ramp Compression for Accessing High P Low T States
  • Jennifer Ciezak (ARL) - Materials Research under Thermomechanical Extremes at the Army Research Laboratory
  • Guoyin Shen (HPCAT) - HPCAT Collaboration
  • Frank Merrill (LANL) – pRad Experiments
10:05 - 10:20Morning break
10:20 - 11:45

Session VI: Path Forward: Chair - Yogendra Gupta

  • Chi-Chang Kao (NSLS) - Conceptual Design of DC-CAT Beamlines
  • Panel Discussion - Gupta, Mailhiot, Mills
11:45-12:30

11:45 - 12:30 APS Tour (Dennis Mills)

12:30 Adjourn
Posters

WSU

  • The Institute for Shock Physics: An Overview
  • ISP Compact Pulsed Power Facility
  • Mesoscale Simulations of Shocked Solids: Elastic-Plastic Deformation and Tensile Fracture
  • Optical Studies of Shocked III-V Semiconductors
  • Real-time X-ray Diffraction to Understand Shock-Induced Solid-Solid Phase Transformations
  • Photoacoustic Measurements to Determine Elastic Constants of Condensed Materials under High Pressures
  • Response of Energetic Crystals to Shock Wave Loading
  • Real-time Determination of Shock Induced Microstructure using Synchrotron X-rays

Others

  • Jim Belak (LLNL) - Kinetics of Phase Evolution
  • Donald Brown (LANL) - Interplay of Deformation Slip and Twinning in Beryllium as a Function of Strain Rate
  • Ray Gamache (NSWC-Indian Head) - TBD
  • Otto "Nino" Landen (LLNL) - X-ray Thompson Scattering in the High Energy Density Physics Regime
  • Tsutomu Mashimo (Kumamoto) - Phase Transition of Bulk Metallic Glass under Shock Compression
  • Tadashi Ogitsu (LLNL) - First-Principles Simulations of Quantum-Dots Under Pressure
  • Toshimori Sekine (NIRIM) - Hugoniot Elastic Limit of Basalt Measured by VISAR


Registration:
Complete the APS visitor registration form. For "purpose of visit," please enter "Dynamic Compression Workshop." Additional workshop information will be provided to all registered participants prior to the meeting.

Fees:
There is no charge for registered participants in this workshop. Limited travel support is available for academic participants. For further information, please contact Ms. Sheila Heyns at (509) 335-1861, or send an e-mail to shock@wsu.edu.

On-site lodging is at the Argonne Guest House:
A block of rooms has been reserved for this workshop. Please refer to the "Dynamic Compression Workshop" when making your reservation. The block of rooms expires June 15, 2008. For reservations and information go to: http://www.anlgh.org/

Travel to Argonne National Laboratory:
http://www.aps.anl.gov/About/Visiting/Directions/