Comprehensive Program
Workshop Descriptions

Registration Form
General Information
Travel and Housing


April 1
Registration deadline for non-U.S. citizens
April 19
Housing deadline
Registration deadline

APS User Meeting
May 3-6, 2004



Comprehensive Program

Monday | Tuesday

Monday, May 3, 2004


Registration, Bldg. 402, Lobby for CNM and APS Users Meetings
7:30am to 4:00 pm

9:00 am--4:00 pm

Vendor exhibit set-up, Bldg. 402, Gallery

4:30 pm--6:15 pm

Wine and cheese reception (sponsored by Blake Industries)

6:30 pm -- ?

Banquet for the CNM Users Meeting -Argonne Guest House
8:30 am--4:30 pm First Users Meeting for the Argonne Center for Nanoscale Materials
Comprehensive Program- Building 402, APS Conference Center Lecture Hall
8:30 am Welcome - Eric Isaacs, Director, Center for Nanoscale Materials
8:35 am Welcome from ANL - Hermann Grunder, Director, Argonne National Laboratory
8:45 am View from the Hill - Judy Biggert, 13th District of Illinois
9:00 am News from the State - Kristi Lafleur , Chief of Staff, Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity
9:15 am DOE Perspective - Kristin Bennett, DOE Office of Basic Energy Sciences
9:30 am The Center for Nanoscale Materials User Program - Stephen Streiffer, Argonne National Laboratory
10:00 am The Center for Nanoscale Materials Facility Update - Derrick Mancini, Project Manager, Center for Nanosclae Materials
10:30 am Refreshments
Nanoscience I, Chair, Sam Bader, Argonne National Laboratory
11:00 am Nanomaterials for Hydrogen Economy - George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory
11:30 am Nanotheory, Transport, and a bit Beyond - Mark Ratner, Northwestern University
12:00 pm Ethical/ Environmental Issues - Howard Margolis, The Unversity of Chicago
12:30 pm Lunch with Theme Leaders
Nanoscience II, Chair, Gary Wiederrecht, Argonne National Laboratory
1:30 pm Nanomagnetism - Sam Bader, Argonne National Laboratory
2:00 pm Nanoscience in Advanced Medicine - Samuel Stupp, Northwestern University
2:30 pm Refreshments
Nanoscience III, Chair, Peter Zapol, Argonne National Laboratory
3:00 pm Nanolithography with Soft Materials - John Rogers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
3:30 pm Self-Assembly of Nanoparticles - Heinrich Jaeger, The University of Chicago
4:00 pm Nanoprobe Applications to Imaging of Biological Systems - Lee Makowski, Argonne National Laboratory
4:30 pm - 6:15 pm Joint CNM/APS Reception
6:30 pm - ? CNM Banquet - Argonne Guest House


Tuesday, May 4, 2004


Registration, Bldg. 401, Atrium, for CNM and APS Users Meetings
Registration 7:30am to 4:00pm

All day

Workshop 1: Nanomagnetism
Dongqi Li, Seth Darling

All day

Workshop 2: Future Directions in Synchrotron Environmental Science
Steve Sutton, Ken Kemner, Shelly Kelly

All day

Workshop 3: The Protein Crystallography Technology and Logistics Collaboration
Malcolm Capel, Stephan Ginell, Lisa Keefe, John Rose

All day

Workshop 4: Inelastic X-ray Scattering: Present and Future at the APS
Ercan Alp, John Hill

All day

Workshop 5: Chemical and Biological Nanoscale Materials
David Tiede, Andrew Goshe


Please click here to see the APS Users Meeting Comprehensive Schedule

APS/CNM User Office