Appendix A
Breakout Sessions
Thursday, May 16, 2002:
3. Breakout Sessions 8:30 - 10:30
3.1 Technical Issues (Michael Borland and Mark Beno) - (Bimini Room)
  • Possibilities and Benefits for Customized Insertion Devices (Elizabeth Moog) [20 minutes]
  • Recent Progress and Plans for Improved Orbit Stability (Glenn Decker) [20 minutes]
  • Possibilities and Trade-Offs in Storage Ring Improvements (Louis Emery) [20 minutes]
  • Open discussion moderated by Mark Beno and Michael Borland [60 minutes]
3.2 User Support (Dennis Mills and Thomas Gog) - (Nantucket Room)
  • Brainstorming [45 minutes]
    • General suggestions for user support
    • List of services the APS could/should provide
    • Discussion of level of service: none, advisory, full-service, pay/no pay
  • Assignment of Priorities to these Items [15 minutes]
  • Discussion of Concrete Implementation of the Highest Priority Items [45 minutes]
    • User View
    • APS View
  • Summary, Report [15 minutes]
3.3 How to Implement the Centralized II Program? (Dean Haeffner and Lisa Keefe) - (Marina III Room)
  • Introduction (Dean Haeffner) [15 minutes]
  • Discussion of the APS Centralized II Draft (Susan Strasser) [15 minutes]
  • Perspective of Other Facilities (N. Smith - ALS) [15 minutes]
  • SRI-CAT Experience (Dean Haeffner) [10 minutes]
  • DND-CAT Experience (John Quintana) [10 minutes]
  • CARS-CAT Experience (Keith Brister) [10 minutes]
  • II Experience (Janet Smith) [10 minutes]
  • General Discussion (Haeffner/Keefe) [25 minutes]
  • Closing (Haeffner/Keefe) [10 minutes]
    • Subjects for CAT speakers:
      • History of their II program.
      • Strengths and weaknesses of current system from their point of view.
      • What they would like from a new system.
    • Topics to be addressed:
      • How can specific CAT information and requirements be included in the proposal process?
      • What level of support is expected from CAT personnel for II experiments?
      • What rights do beamline staff have to veto approved proposals? How can beamline staff give feedback to the review committee concerning performance of various II experimenters?
      • What rights do users have to appeal II ratings?
      • How can the efforts of CATs who operate as national facilities be coordinated with the APS II program?
      • How should program proposals be handled?
      • Should a rapid access mode be available to IIs and, if so, how should it be implemented?
      • How should the review panel be constituted?
      • How to publicize the APS II program?
Coffee break - - Group Picture (back lawn by Harbor area) 10:30 - 11:00
4. Plenary Session (George Srajer) - (Nantucket Room) 11:00 - 12:30
  • Reports from breakout sessions
Lunch - (Night Crawlers Room) 12:30 - 1:30
5. Breakout Sessions 1:30 - 3:00
5.1 Publicity (Rick Fenner and David Cookson) - (Marina II Room)
  • There's a lot of outstanding research to talk about!
  • How do we raise the visibility of APS research?
  • What should WE do to achieve our objectives in this area?
  • Resources
  • What are the measures of a successful publicity program?
5.2 Funding and Advocacy (Dennis Mills and Steve Durbin) - (Bimini Room)
5.3 Communication Within the APS Community (Glenn Decker and John Quintana) - (Nantucket Room)
  • Technical Operating Communications between Building 400 and 401 (Glenn Decker)
  • Communication within the APS Divisions (Tony Rauchas)
  • Non-technical Communication between Building 400 and 401 (John Quintana)
5.4 Compliance Issues (Bruce Glagola, Bill McDowell, Wilfried Schieldkamp) - (Marina III Room)
  • Computer security (Bill McDowell) [45 minutes]
    • Cyber security at Argonne
      • A discussion of how Argonne complies with DOE Orders and policies concerning information technology and information security. These policies include:
        • N205.1 Unclassified Computer Security Program
        • N205.2 Foreign National Access to DOE Cyber Systems
        • N205.3 Password Generation, Protection, and Use
        • G205.3-1 Password Guidelines
      • Argonne Cyber Security information available on the ANL intranet
      • Argonne Cyber Security Project & Working Groups
      • Argonne Cyber Security Requirements
      • Discussion of impact to the resident users
      • Discussion of implementation timing to minimize user impact
      • Discussion of impact on typical ways users collect data (i.e. foreign computers)
      • Discussion of firewall issues
    • Security of data bases
      • Who has access and who assures correctness of the information
      • Make the database useful to the CATs for their reporting purposes (such as number of user trips, dates, people, shifts received, etc.)
      • Access to sensitive information (such as passport numbers etc.)
      • Access to real time accelerator data
      • Remote real time access to individual experiments
  • Experiment and User Safety (Bruce Glagola and Wilfried Schieldkamp) [30 minutes]
    • Motivation and Attitude
    • Coordination among all DOE laboratories (e.g. shipping requirements, small quantity exemptions, ESAFs)
    • Argonne ES&H, OSHA, DOT
    • Educational outreach to the user institutions
    • Can a single ESAF cover all experiments?
    • How is the experimental safety evaluated?
    • How uniform and reliable is the evaluation process?
    • Truth or consequences
    • How can SOPs be shared among CATs?
    • Reporting requirements and recovery from incidents
  • Construction Safety (Steve Davey) [15 minutes]
    • Who has oversight, who needs construction safety training?
    • APS support of construction management (implementation of code requirements, contractor recruitment, labor relations)
Coffee break 3:00 - 3:30
6. Plenary Session (Andrew Howard) - (Nantucket Room) 3:30 - 4:30
  • Reports from breakout sessions
7. Free time 4:30 - 6:00